CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Robert R. Rosano
Cargo Tours International, Inc.
167-10 South Conduit Avenue, Suite 106
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of “Below Zero” from Italy Dear Mr. Rosano:

In your letter dated May 25, 2017, on behalf of your client, Noice, SRL, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Below Zero.”

You have indicated that the product at issue is an anti-icing liquid solution for roads and pavements. “Below Zero” contains water, an inorganic calcium compound, and other biodegradable organic compounds. Your submission indicates that this product will be imported in plastic containers of 5000 ML each.

The applicable subheading for “Below Zero” will be 3820.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Antifreezing preparations and prepared deicing fluids. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division